Dan Quayle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/4/1947 , Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

James Danforth Quayle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dan Quayle was born on February 4, 1947, in Indianapolis, Indiana. He was named after James Danforth, a longtime Quayle family friend killed in World War II. After spending much of his childhood in Arizona, he graduated from Huntington High School in Huntington, Indiana, in 1965. He then went to DePauw University, where he received his B.A. degree in political science in 1969. After receiving his degree, Mr. Quayle joined the Indiana National Guard and served from 1969-75. While serving in the Guard, he earned a law degree from Indiana University in 1974.

In July 1971 Dan Quayle became an investigator for the Consumer Protection Division of the Indiana Attorney General's Office. Later that year, he became an administrative assistant to Governor Edgar Whitcomb. From 1973-74, he was the Director of the Inheritance Tax Division of the Indiana Department of Revenue. Upon receiving his law degree, Mr. Quayle worked as associate publisher of his family's newspaper, the Huntington Herald-Press, and practiced law.

In 1976, Quayle was elected to Congress from Indiana, defeating an eight-term incumbent Democrat. He won reelection in 1978 by the greatest margin ever achieved in his district.In 1980, at age 33, Mr. Quayle became the youngest person ever elected to the U.S. Senate from the State of Indiana, defeating three-term incumbent Democrat Birch Bayh. Making Indiana political history yet again, Mr. Quayle was reelected to the U.S. Senate in 1986 with the largest margin ever achieved to that date by a candidate in a statewide Indiana race.

During his tenure in the U.S. Senate, Mr. Quayle became widely known for his legislative work in the areas of defense, arms control, labor, and human resources. With his service on the Armed Services Committee, the Budget Committee, and the Labor and Human Resources Committee, he became an effective Senator, respected by colleagues on both sides of the aisle.

In August 1988, at the Republican National Convention in New Orleans, George Bush called on Quayle to be his Vice-President. Although Republicans were trailing by up to 15 points in public opinion polls taken prior to the convention, the Bush/Quayle ticket went on to win the November election by a convincing 54-46 margin, sweeping 38 states and capturing 426 electoral votes. Quayle was the 44th Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1989, to January 20, 1993.