Dan Stevens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1982 , Croydon, South London, England

Birth Name

Daniel Jonathan Stevens

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dan Stevens is a British television & stage actor. He received his training at The National Youth Theatre Of Great Britain. He also studied English Literature at Emmanuel College, Cambridge.


With an extensive background in theatre, he was nominated for an Ian Charleson award for his portrayal of Orlando in As You Like It for the Peter Hall Company in 2005.


His television credits include shows like The Line Of Beauty, Sense And Sensibility & Masterpiece. He also portrayed David Cameron in the 2009 biographical movie Hilde, opposite Heike Makatsch.


He is also a narrator of many audiobooks like War Horse, Wolf Hall & The Angel's Game.


He currently stars as Matthew Crawley in the British television period drama series Downton Abbey opposite Hugh Bonneville & Maggie Smith.