Dan Woods

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/20/1959 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Daniel Arthur Woods

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mr. Woods is, perhaps, best known for his long standing and on-gong role as Mr. Raditch, in the Emmy Award winning Degrassi franchises. In the nineteen years since he began with Degrassi, Dan’s role has expanded from a no non-sense upwardly mobile teacher in the 80’s… to the school principal in the latest Degrassi incarnation... The Next Generation.

Mr. Woods , was executive producer and host of the automotive series Chop Cut Rebuild (CCR TV) for the Fox Network specialty network the Speed Channel.

Mr. Woods successfully undertook the task of developing and producing long-form drama projects commencing with The Happy Couple, a feature film based on a story from Boccacio’s ‘Decammeron’. The film premiered at the 2002 Mexico International Film Festival – Ajijic, to critical success. In 2003 The Happy Couple was awarded “Best Screenplay” at the Phoenix International Festival. The film has since screened at renowned festivals such as Breckenridge and Atlantic City. Dan was also Executive Producer of the docu-drama Of No Fixed Address - A raw and unrelenting look at the growing phenomenon of youth homelessness in Canada.

Quick Notes:

· Born: June 20th, 1959 - Toronto, Ont.
· Graduate of Humber College – Toronto (Theatre Arts; 1979 - 1983)
· Dan’s brother-in-law is award winning - indie filmmaker, Chris Philpott.
· A passionate improv performer, Dan worked regularly with Kids In The Hall troop members Kevin MacDonald, Dave Foley, and Mike Myers immediately after graduation from theatre school as a member of an improve troop called “The Dead Sullivan Show”.