Dana Andrews

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/1/1909 , Covington County, Mississippi

Birth Name

Carver Dana Andrews

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dana Andrews was a major Hollywood star of the 1940s. Born in Mississippi in 1909, he was the son of a Baptist minister. His career was slow to start; it took 9 years before he got his first significant movie roles, so he supported himself with various manual jobs including pumping gas. His first starring role was in the Westerner with Gary Cooper in 1940, after which his career took off. He stared in numerous high-profile westerns and film noirs during the following two decades, including Laura, with Gene Tierney, and The Ox-Bow Incident, with Henry Fonda. Unfortunately, Andrews' drinking damaged his career, and by the mid-50s he was acting in less high-profile projects, but still had notable roles in Fritz Lang's While the City Sleeps and Beyond a Reasonable Doubt. In the 1960s and 1970s Andrew's starred and guested in many TV shows, including soap opera Bright Promise. He died in 1992 at the age of 83.




More
Less