Dana Elcar

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1927 , Ferndale, Michigan, USA

Died

6/6/2005

Birth Name

Ibson Dana Elcar

Gender

Male

Biography:

Elcar was known for playing Peter Thornton, a character on the famous TV series, MacGyver.

His parents were Danish immigrants. His father was a butcher and his mother was a nanny.

He attended the University of Michigan. He joined the United States Navy in 1948.

Elcar went blind due to Glaucoma in 1991 and required special computer equipment to read printed text. His blindness was incorporated into his character in MacGyver.
More
Less