Dana Wynter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/8/1931 , Berlin, Germany

Died

5/5/2011

Birth Name

Dagmar Winter

Gender

Female

Biography:

An English rose in the Hollywood of the mid-50s, Dana Wynter arrived only after Jean Simmons and Audrey Hepburn and Claire Bloom had worked their magic, and she had bad luck in the film capital. Under her real name of Dagmar Winter, she had had a few bit parts in minor British films, and, on the plus side, had done some radio work with Orson Welles; but she was pretty nearly unknown when she arrived in the US. Twentieth Century Fox signed her up, but, if they had big plans for her, they didn't make that too obvious. She got off to a fair start with them in a one-hour TV remake of "Laura", in Gene Tierney's old part, but her first Fox movie, "The View From Pompey's Head", was a dismal flop. Indeed, she had a more interesting time whenever Fox lent her out to another firm - in "Invasion Of The Body Snatchers" or "Shake Hands With The Devil", for instance. She didn't have a hit with Fox until near the end of her time there, in a British-made movie, "Sink The Bismarck!" - and her own role, whilst beautifully played, was quite small. After working at Paramount in "On The Double", a terrible comedy which helped finish off Danny Kaye's movie career, she did TV jobs for most of the rest of the 60s. She guested in shows of all kinds, from "Burke's Law" to "The FBI", from "The Alfred Hitchcock Hour" (a classic episode, "An Unlocked Window") to "The Virginian". She also did a raft of TV movies, including "Companions In Nightmare" and "The Questor Tapes". But her career was winding down fast - by the end of the 70s, in the mini-series "Backstairs At The White House", she wasn't even billed as a guest star, just a supporting player listed alongside many another. Much more recently, she has been living in Ireland and has had a new career as a journalist, with a regular column in London's "The Guardian".