Dane Cook

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1972 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Dane Jeffrey Cook

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dane Cook was born in 1972, in Boston Massachusetts. In the 7th grade, he watched an episode of Saturday Night Live and saw Martin Short performing Ed Grimley. That was when he realized his goal in life was to get on Saturday Night Live.

Most people don't know it, but Dane was really shy as a kid, but overcame his fears and now performs in front of thousands live.

In 1995 he began doing stand-up every night. He mainly performed at The Laugh Factory in Los Angeles, California. Also in 1995 he made his first TV appearance, he played Kyle in ABC's series "Maybe This Time"
In 1998 he made it on to Comedy Central's "Premium Blend" and a year later, "Comics Come Home" and in 2000 he made his own half-hour feature on Comedy Central Presents.

He made his Movie debut in 1999 as "The Waffler" in Mystery Men. His character was a hero who used waffles to fight justice.

He released his first comedy album in 2003 by the name of "Harmful if Swallowed" which included an audio CD of his live act, as well as a DVD of his appearances on TV.

In 2005 he began his national tour, "Tourgasm" which went around all of the United States. Shortly after the end of the tour he released his second album, "Retaliation", which was the most successful comedy album debut since Steve Martin's "A Wild and Crazy Guy" in 1979.

Also in 2005 he landed a roll in the film "Waiting". He acted beside Ryan Reynolds and Anna Faris. It opened October 7th.

On December 3rd of the same year, he finally fulfilled his dream of hosting Saturday Night Live.

He will now have a movie that he stars in called "Employee of the Month".
More
Less