Danica Patrick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/25/1982 , Beloit, Wisconsin

Birth Name

Danica Sue Patrick

Gender

Female

Biography:

Danica began racing when she was only ten years old. As a teenager, she went to race in England, electing to get a GED rather than graduate high school. She began racing in the Indy Racing League in 2005, competing for the Rahal-Letterman team, becoming the rookie of the year. The highlight of her rookie year was finishing fourth in the Indianapolis 500, leading 19 laps in the process.

She also hosts several TV shows on Spike TV. Recently, she was named to FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women for 2006".

She is currently married to Paul Hospenthal, a phylical therapist, who helped Danica recover from an injury she suffered while filming a morning television show.
More
Less