Daniel Goddard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/28/1971 , Sydney, Australia

Birth Name

Daniel Richard Goddard

Gender

Male

Biography:

The younger of two children, Daniel Goddard was born in Sydney, Australia, on August 28, 1971. He studied economics and business at the Ensemble Actors Studio. He left without earning a degree with only eight months remaining. He booked some minor roles in local theatre productions before being cast as Eric Phillips in the Australian primetime soap opera Home and Away (1995-1996).

Daniel left Australia for Hollywood to pursue a career in acting, and modeled in print ads for Calvin Klein and Dolce & Gabbana. Daniel auditioned for the lead role of Dar in BeastMaster and went back to Australia to film the series in May 1999. He learned various fighting skills as well as familiarizing himself with many kinds of animals for this role.

After filming on BeastMaster ended in May 2002, Daniel returned to Los Angeles to star in Dream Warrior.
More
Less