Daniel MacPherson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1980 , Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Daniel Donald MacPherson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daniel was born on 25 April 1980 to Keith and Anne. He has a brother, Andrew and sister, Brodie.

When Daniel was 10 years old his family lived in England and travelled through France, Italy and Switzerland before returning to Australia.

As a student at Sydney Boys High School, Daniel enjoyed athletics, especially triathlons. In 1995, he won the title Club Champion 'Rookie' of the Year and a place in the New South Wales Championships. At school, he was awarded the Ross Miller Trophy for 'Best All Rounder Academic and Sportsman'.

Daniel would probably have gone to university to study Commerce and Marketing or Economics, if he had not become an actor. In 1998 he was chosen to play Joel in the Australian TV soap Neighbours, and soon became a favourite. He was voted 'Most Dateable Guy in Australia 1998' by readers of the Dolly magazine and in 1999 he won a Logie Award for 'Most Popular New Male Talent'. In 2001 he was nominated for a Silver Logie in the 'Most Popular Actor' category.

In addition, Daniel has modelled and starred in several pantomimes. Daniel can currently be seen starring as Detective Senior Constable Simon Joyner in the Melbourne drama City Homicide.

More
Less