Daniel Massey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1933 , Westminster, London, England

Died

3/25/1998

Birth Name

Daniel Raymond Massey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daniel Massey was a British actor who was born on October 10th, 1933 in Westminster, London. Massey's mother, Adrianne, was a noted actress, and his uncle Vincent was a Governor General of Canada. Daniel's father, Raymond, was also an actor, but rarely saw his son after his extremely messy divorce from Adrianne Massey. Daniel Massey began acting professionally while he was still a schoolboy; his first role was as an unnamed boy in the 1942 film "In Which We Serve." He was nine years old. Steady acting work followed, and by his thirtieth birthday Daniel Massey was a highly regarded actor on both the stage and screen. His major stage roles included Wilhelm Furtwangler in "Taking Sides" and starring roles in many Shakespeare productions, including "Love's Labours Lost" and "Measure for Measure." Daniel Massey passed away on March 25th, 1998 in a hospital in London, England, after a lengthy battle with Hodgkin's Lymphoma. He was 64 years old.