Daniela Ruah

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/2/1983 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah

Gender

Female

Biography:

Descending from a family of Portuguese doctors, Daniela was born in Boston, Massachusetts and lived in the USA until she was 5. She attended St. Julian's School in Portugal, where she grew up.


Her first acting role came at the age of 16, when she auditioned for a television series "Jardins Proibidos", and cast for the role of Sara. She kept working on diverse projects, as well as finishing high school.


At the age of 18, she moved to England, to do a B.A. in Performing Arts at the London Metropolitan University. Having finished with a first class Honors, Daniela returned to Portugal to pursue more work. She was given principal roles in television series, short films, theater and in 2007 moved to New York to study at the Less Strasberg Theater and Film Institute, and work.

More
Less