Dann Florek

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1950 , Flat Rock, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Ezekiel Dann Florek

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born May 1, 1950 in Flat Rock, Michigan, Dann Florek had gone to Eastern Michigan University, studying math and physics. That changed, due to a Drama scholarship. After a slew of non-noteworthy roles, he got his big break on "L.A. Law" and "Law & Order". Note: Florek played in early episodes of "Law & Order" as Captain Cragen until he left, and later came back to the Law & Order scene as Captain Cragen once again on spinoff "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit." He is one of the original cast on that show.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
More
Less