Dannii Minogue

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/20/1971 , Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Danielle Jane Minogue

Gender

Female

Biography:

Danielle Jane Minogue was born in 1971, the youngest of three children. By June 1978, she had secured a role in the Australian series "Skyways". A number of guest appearances followed, leading to her appearance as a "Talent Discovery" on the popular "Young Talent Time". Three years later she became and official cast member. As Dannii's professional resume grew, so did her popularity. Her first fashion range, titled "Dannii" sold out in a record 10 days in 1988. International stardom came when Dannii took the role of Emma Jackson in the popular soap opera "Home and Away" (1988) which led to her recieveing the "Most Popular Female TV Personality" Award at the Australian Television Awards 1989 Logie Awards. Her self-titled debut album was released in 1991. Her motion picture debut Secrets (1990) (V) came in 1992, and she followed this success with a second album, "Get Into You, " in 1993. Upon relocating to London in the early 1990s, Dannii hosted a series of talk shows for British television. After a break of three years, Dannii began work on her third album, "Girl" which was released on 08 September 1997.
More
Less