TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Danny Pintauro

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1976 , Milltown, New Jersey

Birth Name

Daniel John Pintauro

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daniel John Pintauro was born on January 6, 1976 in Milltown, New Jersey. He is an American actor who got started as a child actor on the television soap opera As the World Turns, and in the movie Cujo, and first came to prominence as a child actor on the television series Who's the Boss?.
After the conclusion of that very successful series, he was less frequently cast. In 1994, he took time off from professional acting to attend Stanford University to study English and Theater. He graduated there in 1998.

The National Enquirer tabloid contacted him in 1997 to inform him that they intended to "out" him as being gay. He surprised many when he decided to grant them a interview commenting on his homosexuality, it was published in July 1997.

Since then he has returned to the stage in more mature roles, including that of the title character in the stage version of The Velocity of Gary.
More
Less