Danny Thomas (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1912 , Deerfield, Michigan, USA

Died

2/6/1991

Birth Name

Amos Alphonsus Muzyad Yakhoob

Gender

Male

Biography:

Danny Thomas moved from being a nightclub entertainer to one of the hosts of NBC's All Star Revue in the early days of television. He left television briefly, only to return with Make Room for Daddy, one of the most popular family comedies of the 1950s and 1960s. Thomas' production company was also responsible for television shows such as The Dick Van Dyke Show and The Andy Griffith Show. Thomas also founded the St. Jude's Research Hospital, which is dedicated to finding cures for catastrophic children's diseases. The hospital opened in 1962 in Memphis, Tennessee.