Dashiell Hammett

Follow
Dashiell Hammett

Born

5/27/1894, St. Mary's County, Maryland

Died

1/10/1961

Birth Name

Samuel Dashiell Hammett

Gender

Male
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
American writer who was one of the fathers of the hard-boiled school of detective fiction. Though he only wrote six novels in his lifetime, two of them (The Thin Man, The Maltese Falcon) were made into classic films. Hammett was also a Communist who found himself deservedly blacklisted…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Dashiell Hammett yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW