Dave Navarro

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/7/1967 , Santa Monica, California

Birth Name

David Michael Navarro

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Michael Navarro was born on June 7, 1967 in Santa Monica, California to parents James Raul 'Mike' Navarro and Constance Colleen Hopkins. His paternal grandfather was an illegal Mexican immigrant; his mother Constance was a model and worked on 'Let's Make a Deal' (1963). After his parents divorced when he was seven, Dave moved with his mother to Bel Air, and lived with her until she was murdered in March 1983 by her boyfriend. Her murderer was eventually caught thanks to the help of "America's Most Wanted". While at a skating park, Dave heard a Jimmy Hendrix song, and decided to become a professional guitar player. After stints in both "Jane's Addiction" and "Red Hot Chilli Peppers" (during his time with the latter group Dave caused a sensation when he smooched bandmate Flea on the cover of "Guitar" magazine) and turning down offers to join "Guns N Roses", he started his own band, "Spread", and released a solo album, "Trust No One". Now as of November 22, 2003 Dave and long-time girlfriend Carmen Electra are married and the two of them reside to their Los Angeles home together to spend time with their loved one.
  • © 2003 Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
More
Less