David Anders

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/11/1981 , Grants Pass, Oregon

Birth Name

David Anders Holt

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Anders began acting as a young boy in school plays and summer conservatories in Southern Oregon. He was immediately bitten by the acting bug but put his thespian aspirations on hold while pursuing his other dreams. Athletics kept David occupied until he was a senior in high school.

At age 17, David auditioned for a highly respected, regional theater production of Jesus Christ Superstar and got the small part of Philip the Apostle. It didn't matter to David how small the role was -- he was thrilled to be part of such an amazing ensemble and production. Needless to say, his love for the stage, though dormant for some time, came back in full force.

The following year, David won the part of George in his high school's production of Our Town. Directly following that went on to portray Freddy Eynsford-Hill in a production of My Fair Lady, where his solo of the well-known "On the Street Where You Live" was very well received.

Following the closing of My Fair Lady in August of 1999, David faced some big decisions regarding his life and career. He had been accepted at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Pasadena, California but decided to make the huge leap of immersing himself in the business immediately. A week and 800 miles later David landed in Los Angeles.

Prior to Alias, David was involved in many plays. Most of which have been with the West Coast Ensemble, where he is a member. One play, The Diary of Anne Frank, recently received an award for "Best Ensemble Performance" at the Back Stage West Garland Awards.

Most recently, David played young Knute Rockne in the world premiere of Rockne: The Musical. The premiere was staged in South Bend, Indiana where Knute Rockne became famous coaching at the University of Notre Dame. That, according to David, was "an absolute honor."

His film and TV, credits include a small independent film called The Source, an educational film, and a bit part in the Mary-Kate and Ashley Olson show So Little Time on Fox Family.

David also appeared in print in The Source magazine in December 2001, in an ad for the rapper Canibus, in which David doubles as the Real Slim Shady himself, Eminem.

David's education includes one year of private coaching, one year studying with the groundbreaking improv group The Second City, two years of studying voice, and one year of musical performance.

David was born on March 11th, 1981 in Grants Pass, Oregon to Dr. Tony & Jeri Holt. He has two brothers, Jason and Arik and one sister, Maili.
More
Less