David Boreanaz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/16/1969 , Buffalo, NY, USA

Birth Name

David Patrick Boreanaz

Gender

Male

Biography:

David was born in Buffalo, New York and grew up in Philadelphia. As a child he dreamed of becoming an actor, and when he graduated high school he moved to New York and studied acting at Ithaca College. After college, he moved to Los Angeles.


He got his first break when he played Kelly Bundy's boyfriend on the sitcom Married... With Children (1987), but he was thrust into the limelight when he was tapped to play the vampire Angel in the successful Buffy, The Vampire Slayer series (1997) and it's spin-off, Angel (1999).


David began playing Special Agent Seeley Booth in the hit Fox series Bones with Emily Deschanel in 2005.

In 2010, Boreanz admitted he cheated on his wife, then in July of that year an extra on Bones announced she was suing Boreanz and the Bones production company for her alleged sexual harassment by Boreanz and the production company's refusal to reprimand its star.
More
Less