David Cook (XXII)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/20/1982 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

David Roland Cook

Gender

Male

Biography:

David currently lives in Los Angeles. He was born to Stan and Beth Cook in Houston, TX, but grew up in Blue Springs, MO. David states that he has been singing since he was in the 2nd grade. He tried his hand at the violin while in 7th grade, but gave it up to play the guitar. He has been playing since he was twelve.
He earned a theatre scholarship to Central Missouri State University, however, after two semesters he decided to switch his major to graphic design and graduated in 2006. He has been singing since he was in the 2nd grade and also plays the guitar. Cook was a member of two bands, Axium and MWK. David Cook came to fame when he won the American Idol contest in season seven, on May 21, 2008. He continues to work on his music.

More
Less