David Croft

Follow
David Croft

Born

9/7/1922, Sandbanks, Poole, Dorset, England, UK

Died

9/27/2011

Birth Name

David John Sharland

Gender

Male
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born to parents Reginald Sharland (an actor) and Anne Croft (a stage star of the 1920s and 1930s).
During the Second World War he served as an Air Raid Warden and later joined the Royal Artillery serving in North Africa and India.
David married Ann Coupland in 1952 and had…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed David Croft yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW