David Cronenberg

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/15/1943 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

David Paul Cronenberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Cronenberg, born David Paul Cronenberg on March 15, 1943 in Toronto, Ontario, is widely considered to be one of the premier Canadian filmmakers of his generation. Cronenberg began making short films in the mid-1960s, working for more than a decade in both film and in television. His career took flight in the early 1980s with films such as Scanners and Videodrome. It reached an early height in 1986 when he directed the critical and commercial hit The Fly. In the years since, he has worked regularly, directing films as varied as Crash, A History of Violence and Eastern Promises. He has also appeared in bit parts as an actor in films such as Into the Night and Jason X. Though he has worked within the Hollywood film industry, Cronenberg remains a fierce advocate of Canada's national film program, from which he often gets funding for his works. Cronenberg has been married on two occasions, most recently to Carolyn Zeifman whom he wed in 1979.



More
Less