David Doyle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/1/1929 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Died

2/26/1997

Birth Name

David Fitzgerald Doyle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Doyle was born in Omaha, Nebraska. He graduated from Campion High School in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin in 1947. Doyle was married twice, first to Rachel, then Anne Nathan Doyle. Doyle is best remembered for his role as detective John Bosley on the television series Charlie's Angels. He is also remembered by younger generations as being the voice of Grandpa Lou Pickles on the Nickelodeon animated television series Rugrats until his death. Doyle died of a heart attack at the age of 67.