David Fincher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/10/1962 , Denver, Colorado, USA

Birth Name

David Andrew Leo Fincher

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Fincher was born in 1962 in Denver, CO, and was raised in Marin County, CA. When he was 18 years old, he went to work for John Korty at Korty Films in Mill Valley. He subsequently worked at ILM (Industrial Light and Magic) from 1981 - 1983. Fincher left ILM to direct TV commercials and music videos after signing with N. Lee Lacy in Hollywood. He went on to found Propaganda in 1987 with fellow directors Dominic Sena, Greg Gold, and Nigel Dick. Fincher has directed TV commercials for clients that include: Nike, Coca-Cola, Budweiser, Heinekin, Pepsi, Levi's, Converse, AT & T, and Chanel. He has directed music videos for: Madonna, Sting, The Rolling Stones, Michael Jackson, Aerosmith, George Michael, Iggy Pop, The Wallflowers, Billy Idol, Steve Winwood, The Motels, and most recently, A Perfect Circle. As a film director he has achieved huge success with Se7en (1995), Fight Club (1999) and most recently Panic Room (2002), which achieved one of the biggest ever opening grosses in the USA.

More
Less