David Frost

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Tenterden, Kent

Died

8/31/2013

Birth Name

David Paradine Frost

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born to a Methodist Minster in Kent, Sir David Frost is truly one of Britain's greatest television interviewers, presenting and interviewing the ever-changing face of celebrity and politician for well over 40 years. He began his life at the Gillingham Preparatory School then moving onto the Wellingborough Grammar School. His early life soon led him to Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, where he gained a degree, and edited the literary magazine Granta and was the secretary of the Footlights comedy troupe, a group that certainly helped him out in The Frost Report. Wanting from the very beginning of his university days of becoming a television presenter, he became a trainee at the ITV regional station for the Midlands and London, Associated-Rediffusion, then moving on to work for the ITV Regional network for East Anglia, Anglia Television. In 1962, Frost was asked by producer Ned Sherrin to compare a pioneering satirical programme called That Was The Week That Was. This was Frost's first television show and he presented it, and it became a major success beginning his career that lasted over 40 years. However, the satire humiliated the government with every broadcast at a time of huge uncertainty, in which in 1963, the BBC was forced to pull the show. But Frost's career had been set. From here he began his career, in 1966, the influential Frost Report began, another satirical look at world events. This show however, started the careers of some budding comedians, including Monty python and The Two Ronnies. The Frost Programme on ITV was his introduction to interviewing the famous, where he interviewed many peoples, including the controversial Rhodesian leader Ian Smith and Sir Oswald Mosley. This was the first current affairs programme to use a participating audience. Frost began broadcasting in America in the late 1960's, beginning with a That Was The Week That Was special, a tribute to the recent assassination to the US President John. F. Kennedy. After this, he became a very popular presenter and interviewer in America and made many journeys across the Atlantic, famously regularly using the new Concorde. In 1970, staying in America, he used his interviewing charm on some of the most famous Hollywood celebrities and US politicians of the day. Famous faces included Liza Minelli. Julie Andrews, and the shameful US President Richard Nixon in 1977. The Nixon interviews with David Frost, recorded after Watergate and the Presidents humiliating resignation, achieved the largest audience for a news interview in history. In fact, Frost is the only person ever to interview the past 7 US Presidents, beginning with Richard Nixon, and ending with George Bush jnr. But Frost was not only an interviewer and a presenter, in 1983, he, part of the Famous Five launching Britain's second (only by several days) breakfast-time dedicated programme. This was TV-am (1983-1992), run by a franchise for the ITV (Independent Television). TV-am was a weekday morning news/entertainment show that ran for nine years until the ITV decided not to renew their contract, now GMTV is the morning show. On a Sunday, for the TV-am franchise, he hosted Frost on Sunday, an interviewing and current affairs programme which lasted until 1992. He has set up his own television production company, David Paradine Productions, which, over the years has come to produce the historic Nixon Interviews, James Michener’s Dynasty, The Ordeal of Patty Hearst and Diary of a Rebel: Margaret Sanger, and the global delight of The International Guinness Book of World Records. Television films, such as Run Till You Fall, Incident At Dark River, Silent Motive and Sins of the Mind. Prior to setting up his own company, he was a founding member of the ITV Regional television network LWT (London Weekend Television) that ran from 1967-1992 when it was bought out by Carlton. He has hosted various panel shows in later years, including the very popular Through The Key Hole, which also co-hosted Loyd Grossman, as they went through celebrities houses and a star panel had to guess “who’s house it is”. In 1993, Frost moved back to the BBC where he hosted and produced Breakfast with Frost, his last interviewing and current affairs programme to date. The show was the first regular weekly programme that Frost had made for the BBC for 35 years. Every Sunday morning, he interviewed many famous politicians and celebrities, including Tony Blair, Margaret Thatcher, John Major, George Bush jnr, Gerry Adams, Michael Howard, and from celebrities, such famous faces as Muhammad Ali, John Culshaw and Peter Ustinov. On 29th May 2005, Frost finally retired not just from Breakfast with Frost, but also retired from mainstream interviewing, presenting, and producing of shows. But he has left a legacy, in his 40 years as a great interviewing icon; he has written 15 books, produced eight films and has received many awards for his excellent work, including of course his Knighthood from Her Majesty.

More
Less