David Fury

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/5/1959 , Long Island, NY

Birth Name

David Allen Shapiro

Gender

Male

Biography:

Perhaps best known as a writer for such cult series as Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Lost, David Fury began his show business career as an actor and then a stand-up comedian.



David grew up on Long Island, NY, and started out acting in stage productions such as "Cabaret," "The Fantasticks," and "Godspell." Later he took his love of the stage in a comedic direction, performing stand-up in such New York venues as "Catch a Falling Star," "The Comedy Cellar," and the famous "Improv." He also formed a comedy troupe called "Brain Trust," which won him a degree of critical acclaim as they went on to appear on The Tonight Show and Comic Strip Live.



David started writing television scripts with his then girlfriend Elin Hampton. They worked together on a number of shows including HBO's Dream On and Steven Speilberg's Pinky and the Brain. Eventually David and Erin, now married, went on to separate projects. She took a job with the series Mad About You and he landed a job at Buffy the Vampire Slayer where he rose quickly through the ranks, eventually becoming a Consulting Producer for Joss Whedon's spin-off Angel and later moving into the Co-Executive Producer slot for Lost. David's writing and production helped Lost to win the Emmy for "Outstanding Drama Series" in its very first season.