David Greene

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1921 , Manchester, Lancaster, England

Died

4/7/2003

Birth Name

David Brian Lederman

Gender

Male

Biography:

An unsuccessful actor in Britain in the decade after World War II, David Greene went to Canada and was taken on by the fledgling Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, finding rather more success as a director. (His colleagues at CBC included such later- better-known actors as Patrick Macnee, Lorne Greene and Barry Morse). His work soon attracted the attention of the American networks, and in the 60s, Greene became one of the most esteemed TV drama directors, occasionally returning to Britain as well. He got a chance to direct a feature film in 1967, when Ken Russell turned down the chance to direct a horror film loosely based on an H.P. Lovecraft story, "The Shuttered Room" (filmed in England, set in New England). More cinema work followed, but he also kept on working in TV; and after his cinema version of an award-winning TV play he'd also directed, "The People Next Door", flopped badly, he mostly stayed in TV. In the 1970s, he worked on some big-budget TV movies and mini-series, everything from "Ellery Queen" to "Roots".

More
Less