David Haskell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1948 , California

Died

8/30/2000

Birth Name

David M. Haskell

Gender

Male

Biography:

David M. Haskell was born on June 4th, 1948 in California. He trained at the College of Marin and at Carnagie-Mellon University, where he studied acting, voice, dance and mime. He is best known for his a double role in Godspell as both John the Baptist and Judas Iscariot. His other projects include K-9, Body Double, Seems like Old Times, the original GodSpell stage production, and guest starring roles on such shows as Home Improvement, Mork and Mindy, and in Batman: The Animated Series as the voice of Billy. Unfortunately, David passed away on August 30, 2000, due to brain cancer. He was a phoenominal actor, and we miss him.