David Hernandez (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1983 , Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.

Birth Name

David Anthony Hernandez

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Hernandez was born on May 31, 1983 and originates from Glendale, AZ. He was a student at Arizona State University, majoring in Broadcast Journalism.

He started singing at a young age and had on and off vocal training due to financial issues. He was also a very talented gymnast in his early days, winning ten medals in the Grand Canyon Olympics. Talents isn't hard to find in David Hernandez given that he also has a background in acting. Before auditioning for "American Idol," he starred in an independent film.

He was part of a musical group called Vinyl Four. They mostly performed in cruise ships. Also, before joining "American Idol," he was part of two other musical groups called Tribet and Straight Up. He also performed in Urban Network Events, "Arizona Idol" and at a Martin Luther King Jr. Day parade.

He auditioned for the seventh season of "American Idol" in San Diego, California. He made it into the top 12, but was the very first to go home on March 12, 2008 garnering 12th place.
  • © Fox Broadcasting Co
  • ©2008 FOX BROADCASTING