David Janssen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/27/1931 , Naponee, Nebraska, USA

Died

2/13/1980

Birth Name

David Harold Meyer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dark-haired (with distinctive high temples), gravel-voiced seldom-smiling American actor, is in show business as a child. After an apprenticeship at Universal, he became perhaps television's most successful actor ever, especially in the series Richard Diamond (1957-1959), The Fugitive (1963-1966), O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971, the movie sequel), and Harry O (1973-1975). He exuded cynicism world-weariness and integrity, and was sometimes quite hypnotic to watch. He died from a heart attack at age 49. Has said that he played dozens of walk-on roles as a child in World War II films, but no record of these seem to exist.
More
Less