David Jason

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/2/1940 , Edmonton, London, England, UK

Birth Name

David John White

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Jason was born in Edmonton, and raised in North Finchley. He trained in school to be an electrician before he got his way into a repertory theatre.
He took his stage name from his twin brother Jason White, who sadly died at Birth.

David Jason over his career has appeared in many Programs, (Open All Hours, Crossroads, Do Not Adjust Your Sets, A Touch of Frost), but his most memorable and loved roll by fans is 'Del Boy Trotter' in Only Fools and Horses. Only Fools and Horses was David Jason’s first lead role, and he took to it perfectly. Only Fools and Horses has been voted the "Best British Comedy" of all time, and a huge factor of that would have to be due to David Jason’s fantastic acting and timing.
More
Less