TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

David L. Lander

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1947 , Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.

Birth Name

David Leonard Landau

Gender

Male

Biography:

David L. Lander was born in Brooklyn and raised in Bronx by his parents (both of whom are New York city public school teachers). His formal acting training began at age 14 when he attended the High School of Performing Arts in New York City. He continued his studies at Carnegie Tech and NYU. David met Michael Mckean at Carnegie Tech. The two friends joined a Hollywood improv group called the Credibility Gap (one of the other members was Harry Shearer), gaining a huge fan following with their manic appearances on an LA radio station. David and Michael were hired by producer Gary Marshall as writers/consultants for the '70s TV sitcom Laverne and Shirley. David played Andrew "Squiggy" Squiggman and Michael portrayed Lenny Kosnowski, two greaser truck drivers for Milwaukee's Shotz Brewery. David and Michael remained with the series from 1976 to 1983, then went their separate ways. David played a variety of comic character roles in films, and was prominently featured in several television efforts of David Lynch. Lander has been a busy and versatile voiceover artist. David's film credits include Roger Rabbit, 1941, Used Cars, The Man with One Red Shoe, A League of Their Own, and Scary Movie.

More
Less