David Mamet

Follow
David Mamet

Born

11/30/1947, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Richard Weisz
9.3
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT

David Mamet is a playwright, screenwriter and director, born November 30, 1947 in Chicago. He studied at Goddard College and the Neighborhood Playhouse School of Theater, and started his career as an actor and director before founding the Atlantic Theater Company and becoming successful with three off-Broadway plays…more

Credits