David Monahan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/13/1971 , North Olmstead, Ohio

Birth Name

David Harold Monahan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Raised in the Washington suburb of Vienna, Virginia and attended Bishop Denis J. O'Connell High School in Arlington. He graduated from Harvard University with a degree in government and planned to continue on to law school. This was until he was approached one afternoon on the Harvard campus and asked to audition for the feature film, Swing Kids. Although he did not get the part, the positive response to the audtion caused him to shift his professional aspirations and saved him from law school! Instead of law school, He moved to New York and was tutored in acting by Katherine Gately, Rick Poole and Caymichael Patton over the next few years. After some regional and NY theater and some commercial work He moved out to Los Angeles in the fall of 2000 where He landed the role of Tobey Barret on Dawson's Creek.
More
Less