David Ogden Stiers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1942 , Peoria, Illinois

Birth Name

David Allen Ogden Stiers

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Ogden Stiers was born on Halloween, October 31, in 1942 in Peoria, Illinois. He began his acting career in northern California, working in actor's studios and the California Shakespeare Festival. In high school, he was a classmate of Roger Ebert, the Chicago Sun-Times movie critic. After high school, Stiers studied theater and acting at the Juillard School in New York City. Stiers' first paid role was in George Lucas' initial film, THX 1138. He played in a number of television series through the 1970s, including Mary Tyler Moore, Kojak, Charlie's Angels and Rhoda, but his biggest break was as the snobby Charles Emerson Winchester III, in M.A.S.H. Stiers continued to play characters on television through the 1990s, until he began doing voice work for Disney. He played Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast, Ratcliffe in Pocahontas II and Dr. Jumba Jookiba in the series Lilo and Stitch. Stiers continues to play television roles as well as doing voiceover work for Disney.



More
Less