David Ruffin

Follow
David Ruffin

Born

1/18/1941, Whyknot, Mississippi

Died

6/1/1991

Birth Name

Davis Eli Ruffin

Gender

Male
8.8
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
David Ruffin was born on Jan. 18, 1941 in Whyknot, Miss. A small town outside of Meridian, Miss. He was the younger brother of Jimmy Ruffin who in 1960 had a hit song with "What Becomes of the Broken Hearted". David was in a gospel group as a…more

Credits