David Silverman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/15/1957 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

David Adam Silverman

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Silverman is an animator best known for directing numerous episodes of the animated TV series The Simpsons as well as animating some of the original Simpsons Tracey Ullman shorts. He was once credited as Pound Foolish as the director of the episode 'The Simpsons 138th Episode Spectacular'. David is largely credited with creating most of the "rules" for drawing The Simpsons. He appeared during the end credits of the Simpsons episode "Goo Goo Gai Pan" giving a quick method of drawing Bart. Silverman is also the director of the upcoming The Simpsons Movie, to be released in summer 2007. Some of his other film work includes Ice Age and Monsters, Inc.