David Strickland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/14/1969 , Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

Died

3/22/1999

Birth Name

David Gordon Strickland, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

David Strickland was born in Glen Cove, L.I., and raised in Princeton, N.J. He moved to Pacific Palisades near Los Angeles while he was in high school.

David checked in to the Oasis Motel in Las Vegas during the early hours of March 22, 1999. His body, hanging from a ceiling beam by a bed sheet, was discovered by a maid. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

There was no note, and evidence of drugs was found in the room. The Clark County coroner's report stated that his body bore the marks of a previous suicide attempt. Reports in the period leading up to his death suggest that he was no longer taking the medication prescribed for his bipolar disorder.

On the day prior to his death he was seen with his friend Andy Dick in the Glitter Gulch strip club. David had a history of substance abuse and missed a scheduled court appearance on the day he died, related to an October 1998 arrest for cocaine possession to which he pleaded no contest.

A source close to the actor is quoted as saying, 'He was smart and funny and had a good head on his shoulders. He seemed like he had a great perspective on things. But unfortunately he didn't.'
More
Less