David Tennant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/18/1971 , Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK

Birth Name

David John McDonald

Gender

Male

Biography:

David was born in 1971, in Scotland, to the Rev. Alexander and Helen McDonald. The youngest of three, he has a brother, Blair (managing director of Sony Music Publishing for Great Britain) and a sister, Karen and has admitted to being a committed Christian. In July 2007, following a battle with cancer, his mother passed away, and David is now patron of the Association of International Cancer Research (AICR). From a very young age he was keen to be an actor, which intensified when he attended Paisley Grammar School. He trained at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, and acted with the 7:84 Theatre Company, a genre-bending, ground-breaking, political Scottish Theatre Group. David is godfather to theyoungest child ofArabella Weir from The Fast Show. Both of them have worked with each other in several projects. He changed his name to avoid confusion with another actor, and picked Tennant from Neil Tennant of the Pet Shop Boys. David had a successful career in theatre before moving to TV with starring roles in Takin Over the Asylum, Blackpool and Russell T. Davies' Casanova before becoming the Tenth Doctor in the revitalised Doctor Who. David married actress Georgia Moffett on December 31, 2011. Their daughter, Olive, was born in March of 2011. IN 2012 David formally adopted Georgia's son, Tyler, born in 2002.In September 2008 the author Nigel Goodall released a biography on David titled David Tennant: A Life in Time and Space. However, the book itself was not done under the actor's consent.

More
Less