David X. Cohen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

David Samuel Cohen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Cohen was born in 1966 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. Some twenty years later he attended Havard University where he gained a degree in physics. After graduation, Cohen worked for a year in the robotics laboratory at Harvard, before heading to UC Berkley. There, Cohen received a degree in theoretical computer science. At this point, however, he said that he realized he was not enjoying his studies as much as he thought he should, so he turned to an old habit; writing. After sending out scripts for about year, Cohen gained some work from the show "Beavis and Butthead" in 1992. The next year, Cohen began writing for "The Simpsons". After working at "The Simpsons" for six years, Cohen was approached by Simpsons creator, Matt Groening to produce a show that would later become Futurama. Since Futurama's cancellation after four seasons, he has tried to get a few projects off the ground.
More
Less