Daws Butler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1916 , Toledo, Ohio, USA

Died

5/18/1988

Birth Name

Charles Dawson Butler

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daws Butler was one of the original cartoon voice actors along with his good friend Don Messick. Daws was one of the first voice actors for cartoons in the 1940's. Much of his earliest work can be found in cartoons associated with MGM as well as Walter Lantz. Daws often narrated cartoons for Lantz in addition to voicing incidental characters. At MGM, Butler could be heard as a narrator on several cartoons in addition to providing voices to a staggering list of incidental characters. His career was filled with twists and turns, though, because in addition to his cartoon work he dabbled in commercials and for much of the 1950's was a major contributor to the comedy recordings of Stan Freberg. In fact, he and Freberg were the puppeteers and the voices of the classic series, "Time For Beany", which ran for 5 years, 1949-1954. In commercials, Butler became iconic in the role of Cap'n Crunch, a role he gave voice to for nearly 25 years starting in the 1960s. Butler was also heard on the commercials for Snap, Crackle, and Pop. He will be forever known as the original voice of Yogi Bear, a character that was introduced in 1958 as a segment on the Huckleberry Hound Show. Butler was also the voice of Huckleberry, using a similar accent also heard on other characters including Reddy the Dog of "Ruff and Reddy" fame, Smedley the dog on the Chilly Willy cartoons, and the whistling wolf on a series of cartoons by Tex Avery at MGM. Butler's frequent voice acting partner was Don Messick who, like Daws Butler, Mel Blanc, and Paul Frees, would become prolific in his profession. Among Butler's popular roles were Yogi Bear, Huckleberry Hound, Snagglepuss, Mr Jinx, Dixie Mouse, Quickdraw McGraw and Baba Louie, Snooper and Blabber, Wally Gator, Hokey Wolf, Fibber Fox, Chilly Willy and Smedley, Cap'n Crunch, and an assortment of characters lesser-known but popular during their time period. Sadly, Daws passed away at the age of 71 of a heart attack and we lost one of the great cartoon voices.
More
Less