Dean Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/25/1931 , Decatur, Alabama, USA

Died

9/1/2015

Birth Name

Dean Carroll Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dean Jones began his acting career in the late 1950's in minor film roles. In 1960 he made his Broadway debut opposite Jane Fonda in "There Was a Little Girl". Dean Jones starred in the 1962 TV series Ensign O'Toole which was also the lead in for The Wonderful World of Disney which become Dean's next employer for which he made numerous films such as "That Darn Cat!", "The Ugly Dachshund", "Blackbeard's Ghost" and the successful "Herbie, the Love Bug" series of films.