TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Debbie Allen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/16/1950 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Deborrah Kaye Allen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Debbie Allen, a graduate from Howard University and historically Black College, used all of her experience during her life to give the best she can to the world.

Debbie is a winner of many awards, mostly Emmys, and she is probably best-known for her work on "Fame," a popular 80s drama, in which she starred, co-produced and directed.

Debbie won a Star on the Walk of Fame. She is the sister of Phylicia Rashad. She married Win Wilford in 1975, and their marriage lasted 'till 1983 when they divorced. A year later, Debbie married Norman Nixon, and they are still married.
More
Less