Debbie Reynolds

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1932 , El Paso, Texas

Birth Name

Mary Frances Reynolds

Gender

Female

Biography:

Debbie Reynolds was born April 1, 1932, in El Paso, Texas. She began her career at the age of 16 when she won a beauty contest for impersonating Betty Hutton. Her most memorable role was that of Kathy Seldon in 1952 for the film Singin in the Rain. This made her a star by the mid-50s. She won the National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in The Catered Affair (1956). She married Eddie Fisher, in 1955, and had two children with him. Eddie ended up leaving her for one of her good friends, Elizabeth Taylor, in 1959. In 1957, she recorded the song Tammy and earned herself a golden record. Songs that also made top hits were Am I That Easy to Forget, and A Very Special Love. While she was recording she performed at Vegas Showrooms. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) earned Debbie a nomination at the Academy Awards for Best Actress. In 2006, she was given the Lifetime Achievement Award.



More
Less