Debi Derryberry

Follow
Debi Derryberry

Birth Name

Deborah Greenberg

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Derryberry, Debi, Debby Deryberry, Debbie Derryberry, Marie Cabbit
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
36 votes

Biography

EDIT
No biography is available for Debi Derryberry. Add a Biography

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • At the first ever American Anime Awards, Debi Derryberry won Best Actress in a Comedy for her work in Zatch Bell. These awards were hosted in New York, Feb 24 2007.

    • Debi did the voice of Coco Bandicoot in all 3 Crash Bandicoot video games: Crash Twinsanity, Crash Nitro Cart, and Crash Tag Team Racing.

    • On her website, Debi Derryberry, gave advice on getting into voice overs. She said "The first thing that I always recommend is to start by taking a class in voiceover. If you live in a media city like New York, Los Angeles or Chicago where a lot of commercials & animation is recorded, you should take a class taught by someone in the business, someone who can hire you. THEN, put together a great DEMO tape and get an agent. Good luck!"

    • Debi Derryberry was the voice of "Jake", Taz's little brother, from Tazmania.

    • Debi Derryberry was the voice of "Jeannie" from Emmy Award Winning Life with Louie with Louie Anderson.

    • Debi Derryberry was the voice of "Whispers" from Whispers: An Elephant's Tale.

    • Debi Derryberry is the voice of "Nergal Jr." from The Adventures of Billy and Mandy originally called Grim and Evil.

    • Debi Derryberry was the voice of "Fern" from the movie Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure.

    • Debi Derryberry provides the voice for the character Gnocchi from Curious George the series.

    • Debi Derryberry is 4' 11" (1.50 m).

    • Debi Derryberry is the founder member and songwriter for the Country band Honey Pig, founded c. 1998.

    • Provides the voice for Jimmy Neutron on his hit Nickelodeon show.

    • She also plays the voice Zatch, the powerful Mamodo doll star of the anime series, Zatch Bell.

    • Debi provides the voice of Clay, who is the host of the Playhouse Disney segments found each morning on Disney Channel.

    • Debi was a featured guest at the Anime Overdose 2005 convention, held in San Francisco. She and the other guests, Rob Paulsen and Tara Strong, were better known for their voice acting in American cartoons rather than their anime. Debi's only noteable anime voicework was Ryo-Ohki in the Tenchi series, where she meowed most of the time.

  • Quotes

    • Debi Derryberry: I'm thrilled with my life so far. I love my house, I love my husband, I love my work, I love my dogs, I love my family. And I am grateful for everything.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Debi is a very talented voice actor, which I know from the show 'The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron boy genius'

    10
    Besides being a voice actor Debi Derryberry (birth name Deborah Greenberg) is also a singer. I know her from her roles like Jeannie (Life with Louie), Nergal Jr. (the Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy) and of course Jimmy (The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron boy genius). She is very talented and definitely knows what she is doing. That's why she manages to be a voice actor of male roles and does it very well. I really enjoy her work and when I watch Jimmy Neutron, I can't imagine anyone else replacing her. I like this show and it's sad it ended :( Fortunately I can still enjoy her voice acting watching the Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy :)moreless
  • Amazing voice actress!

    10
    I mean, wow. Just listen to her or watch one of the shows she's on. My favorite, Zatch Bell, she is just amazing in. She can totally capture a six-year-old's imagination, voice, and wit. I heard she stands like she thinks the character would stand so she can get a better feeling of the character. That is a true voice actress! She can play little boy, bratty little girl, a fairy (Tinkerbell), a genius, stuck-up teenage girl, heck, she was the voice of that alexa doll! I know this voice-over great will continue being great. Evrryone, watch for her work!moreless
More
Less