Dee Bradley Baker

Follow
Dee Bradley Baker

Born

8/31/1962, Indiana

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Dee Bradly Baker, Dee Bradely Baker, Dee Baker, Olmec Dee Baker, D. Bradley Baker
9.7
out of 10
User Rating
105 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dee Bradley Baker was born in Indiana. His family moved to Greeley, Colorado, soon after his birth and he grew up there. Baker started performing at the age of nine, and steadily worked in musicals, operas, plays, and stand up, up to college. In college, he attended Colorado…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • According to Zach Tyler Eisan, Dee Bradley Baker thinks of new animal sounds while driving in his car.

    • He attended San Diego Comic Con 2007 for the Avatar panel and demonstrated how he makes his animal sounds for some of the creatures in the show.

    • Dee Bradley Baker recorded animal sounds for the Avatar: The Last Airbender video game.

    • Dee Bradley Baker recorded various voices and sounds for the video game for XBOX 360, Gears of War, including that of the main antagonist, General RAAM.

    • Dee Bradley Baker voices the parrot on the refurbished Pirates of the Carribbean ride at Disneyland's Magic Kingdom.

    • Dee Bradley Baker voiced Daffy Duck, Tazmanian Devil, and the Bull in the live action/animated movie, Space Jam.

    • Dee Bradley Baker plays the part of Pyros in the movie, Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight.

    • He was the voice Viewtiful Joe from the videogames, Viewtiful Joe and Viewtiful Joe 2.

    • Dee was awarded with an honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters, honoris causa at his alma mater, Colorado College, on September 5, 2005.

    • Also, he provided the voices for Electro/Hyper-Electro, Dr. Connors/Lizard, Hammerhead, and Beast in the Playstation 1's sequel to Spider-Man, Spider-Man 2: Enter: Electro.

    • He provided the voices for Carnage, Rhino, Daredevil, J. Jonah Jameson, and The Lizard in the Playstation 1 Spider-Man game.

    • Dee Bradley Baker (credited as Dee Baker) was the voice of Gravemind in the video game Halo2.

    • He voiced Benzo, Braska, and Ayde in Final Fantasy X-2.

  • Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • This man is a fantastic find.

    9.5
    I have been watching the reruns of SHOP Til You Drop and I think that Dee is a real cool and funny could not have asked for a better person to do all the skits that he does!hE IS GREAT.
  • This guy is Legendary!!!

    10
    Seriously, this guy was in almost any cartoon that I watched as a child. He makes animal noises?!?!!?! What the heck, how? Definitely one of my favorite voice actors alongside Mae Whitman and Tara Strong.
More
Less