Deidre Hall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1947 , Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Birth Name

Deidre Ann Hall

Gender

Female

Biography:

Deidre Hall born on October 31, 1947. Has emerged as one of America's most beloved actresses, who delighted her fans in August 1991, when she returned to Days of Our Lives after a 4 year absence. Deidre began playing the role of 'Dr Marlena Evans' in 1976, a character whose popularity has created a furor and a fan following seldom seen in television. The favorable regard in wich Deidre is held has spanned all demographics and regions. She was named Best Television Role Model; won the prestigious America Women in Radio and Television (AWRT) award in 1994; garnered five Best Actress awards from Soap Opera Digest (1982-85,1995), and broke new ground for daytime stars when she guested on shows such as The Tonight Show, Night of a Hundred Stars, and 20/20 at the birth of her surrogate son. Recognizing her continuing appeal, in 1990, the Hallmark Co. chose Deidre as celebrity spokesperson for a new card line called, "To Kids with Love". The following spring Deidre became the sole spokesperson for Dexatrim. Deidre's elegant fashion statements have not gone unnoticed in the press. Twice naming her the "Best Dressed Woman", she was also named one of America's ten most beautiful women by TV Guide and Sattelite Orbit.

More
Less