Deion Sanders

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/9/1967 , Fort Meyers, Florida

Birth Name

Deion Luwynn Sanders

Gender

Male

Biography:

Former two-sport star Deion Sanders, who played in the NFL for the Atlanta Falcons, San Francisco 49ers, Dallas Cowboys and Washington Redskins, and Major League Baseball for the New York Yankees, Atlanta Braves, Cincinnati Reds and San Francisco Giants, joined THE NFL TODAY in September 2001 as a feature reporter/contributor in September 2001. This year, he will serve as a studio analyst joining Jim Nantz, Dan Marino and Boomer Esiasonat the desk.

Sanders, a 12-year NFL veteran who is considered by many to be one of the greatest cornerbacks of all time, was a seven-time Pro Bowl selection and is the only person in professional sports history to play in both the World Series (1992) and the Super Bowl (1994, 1995). A master punt returner, he holds the NFL record with 18 touchdowns scored on returns - punts (6), kickoffs (3), fumble recoveries (1) and interceptions (8). Sanders finished his career with 22 touchdowns (including playoffs) and 49 interceptions. He is second in NFL history with eight career interception returns for touchdowns, trailing only Hall of Famer Ken Houston, who had nine. Sanders is also the only player in Super Bowl History to have both pass reception and interception.

Sanders was the fifth overall draft pick by the Falcons in 1989, where he played five seasons (1989-93). He spent one season (1994) with the 49ers, helping the team win the Super Bowl and was named Defensive Player of the Year despite joining the team late because of baseball. Sanders spent the next five seasons (1995-99) with the Cowboys before finishing his career with the Redskins in 2000. In 1996, he played regularly on both offense and defense for the Cowboys, becoming the NFL's first two-way starter since Chuck Bednarik in 1962.

Sanders' major league baseball career began in 1989 with the New York Yankees, where he played parts of two seasons (1989-90). He then was a part of the Atlanta Braves (1991-94), where he batted .553 for the Braves in the 1992 World Series, the Reds (1994-95, 1997, 2001) and the Giants (1995). He finished his baseball career after playing 641 games with 558 career hits.

A two-time All-American at Florida Stare, Sanders played on teams that won four bowl games and was also a standout in baseball and track & field. He was a member of the Seminoles College World Series baseball team, and qualified for the Olympic Trials as a sprinter in 1988.

A very active member of the Potters House Church in Dallas, he resides in Plano, Texas with his wife, Pilar, and three children. Deion adopted Noel Devine Sanders, a high school running back. Noel will be one of the top NCAA recruits for the 2007 season. He resides with Deion in Texas.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.