Dell Yount

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1960 , Southern California

Birth Name

Dell Lee Yount

Gender

Male

Biography:

DELL YOUNT was born on March 28, 1960. He was raised in Southern California. Dell studied acting and Theater Arts at California State Universities, CSUSB and CSUF, where he earned his BA & MFA in Theater Arts. After graduation, Dell traveled to the Big Apple (NYC) and won a lead role in the National Tour of the Tony Award winning musical "The Mystery of Edwin Drood." He then returned to Los Angeles and began his career in film and television, with a role in COP-ROCK!

A veteran character actor in film and television acting from 1990s till present, Dell Yount takes time to give back to his artistic community by visiting colleges and universities to teach classes in Theater Arts.